KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

گنجانه

English translation: container; vessel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:گنجانه
English translation:container; vessel
Entered by: SeiTT

10:27 Dec 13, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Dictionary Entry
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: گنجانه
Greetings,

This word, گنجانه, appears in the Persian definition of ‘قمقمه’ (defined in English as ‘canteen, flask, waterbottle’) given in the Āryānpur Progressive Dictionary:

گنجانه‌ی دردار برای حمل آب

I'm trying to work out what exactly the definition is trying to tell us and what kind of waterbottle is being discussed here.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
container; vessel
Explanation:
A capped container or vessel, small or large, for carrying water.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3container; vessel
Hossein Emami
5canteen
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
container; vessel


Explanation:
A capped container or vessel, small or large, for carrying water.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canteen


Explanation:
It is like قمقمه , usually for one person's use.

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16