KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

به ويژه آنكه

English translation: especially that , especially given the fact that ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:به ويژه آنكه
English translation:especially that , especially given the fact that ...
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

09:24 Dec 14, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / A Letter
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به ويژه آنكه
Greetings,

Please, are there any extra kasres?

More context: به ويژه آنكه همانطور كه در امضايم نيز گفته‌ام، آنچه را براي خود مي‌پسنديم، بايد براي ديگران نيز بپسنديم

Best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
especially that , especially given the fact that ...
Explanation:

Pronounciation: /be vizhe ân ke/

"به ویژه آن که" has two usages that are slightly different with each other and with "be vizhe":

1- especially that ...

Example:

.این کتاب درسهای زیادی به ما میدهد، به ویژه آن که با دیگران آنگونه رفتار کنیم که دوست داریم آنها با ما رفتار کنند
This book offers many lessons, especially that we should do to others as we would have them do to us.

2- especially given the fact that ...

Example:

.ما باید با او مهربان باشیم، به ویژه آن که او تنها کسی است که میتواند به ما کمک کند
We should be kind to him, especially given the fact that he's the only one who can help us.

The latter usage is more common.
Selected response from:

Paran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1especially that , especially given the fact that ...Paran
5به ويژه همانطور كه
Ramak Milani
5Specifically
Mohammad Emami
5especially
Reza Mohammadnia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"به ويژه آنكه"
especially


Explanation:
Especially as I have stated ...

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"به ويژه آنكه"
Specifically


Explanation:
There is no kasre in this expression.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"به ويژه آنكه"
به ويژه همانطور كه


Explanation:
You do not need the " آنكه ".

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"به ويژه آنكه\"
especially that , especially given the fact that ...


Explanation:

Pronounciation: /be vizhe ân ke/

"به ویژه آن که" has two usages that are slightly different with each other and with "be vizhe":

1- especially that ...

Example:

.این کتاب درسهای زیادی به ما میدهد، به ویژه آن که با دیگران آنگونه رفتار کنیم که دوست داریم آنها با ما رفتار کنند
This book offers many lessons, especially that we should do to others as we would have them do to us.

2- especially given the fact that ...

Example:

.ما باید با او مهربان باشیم، به ویژه آن که او تنها کسی است که میتواند به ما کمک کند
We should be kind to him, especially given the fact that he's the only one who can help us.

The latter usage is more common.


Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!