KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

سنجي

English translation: being meticulously observant - meticulous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:سنجي
English translation:being meticulously observant - meticulous
Entered by: SeiTT

14:05 Dec 15, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Letter
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سنجي
Greetings,

Here's the full sentence:
بدون تعارف بگويم: من از مصاحبت با شما و به ويژه نكته سنجي و دقت‌نظري كه در اين زمينه داريد حقيقتا لذت مي‌برم.

How do you pronounce the word, please?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
being meticulously observant - meticulous
Explanation:
سنجيدن is an infinitive, and سنجي is a suffix that inflects the other noun "نكته ", and changes that intoاسم مصدر . It means "being meticulously observant" .
/sænji/ is the pronunciation.
Selected response from:

Ramak Milani
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1punctiliousness/perspicacity
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5sanji like- a is pronouced like in "candy"
Kourosh-Abdi
5being meticulously observant - meticulous
Ramak Milani
5sænji:aaryan
5Punctilious
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sænji:


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-15 14:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's in IPA by the way, and a more correct version is : sændʒi:

or in plain english: sanji

aaryan
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Punctilious


Explanation:
نکته سنج means Punctilious and نکته سنجی means the state of being punctilious.

سنج comes from the infinitive سنجیدن which means "to measure"

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 67

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punctiliousness/perspicacity


Explanation:
it is نکته سنجی and should be read together
Nokteh-sanji

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
8 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نكته سنجي
being meticulously observant - meticulous


Explanation:
سنجيدن is an infinitive, and سنجي is a suffix that inflects the other noun "نكته ", and changes that intoاسم مصدر . It means "being meticulously observant" .
/sænji/ is the pronunciation.

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanji like- a is pronouced like in "candy"


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8