KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

یه وقت

English translation: never / don\'t even think about...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:یه وقت
English translation:never / don\'t even think about...
Entered by: SeiTT

16:56 Dec 17, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Colloquial Narrative
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: یه وقت
Greetings,

Please, what is the meaning of یه وقت in this sentence of Colloquial Persian?

یه وقت نری همه چی رو به زن و بچت بگیا!

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
never / don't even think about...
Explanation:
don't even think about...
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7never / don't even think about...
Neda Namvar Kohan
5 +1Suddenly
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5at some/any time , everParan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
never / don't even think about...


Explanation:
don't even think about...

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 mins

agree  Arsalan: Though I prefer " don't even think 'of' " !
21 mins

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Here "ye vaght" means "hich vaght"...other times it can mean "sometime/once upon a time/there was a time"
35 mins

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
35 mins

agree  Paran
3 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
3 hrs

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suddenly


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paran: Although «یه دفعه» and «یه وقت» are not the same thing, they can be used interchangeably in many situations, like in the sentence above.
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Sir!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at some/any time , ever


Explanation:
This is used in questions or conditional sentences to mean ‘at some/any time’.

.اگر یه وقت دیدیش، سلام منو بهش برسون
If you ever see her, say hello to her for me!

!یه وقت نری همه چی رو به زن و بچت بگیا
Don't you ever go tell your wife and childran all about this!
I fear you'll (suddenly) go tell your wife and childran all about this!


Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32