KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

بهم ساخته

English translation: conjoin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:بهم ساخته
English translation:conjoin
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

09:58 Dec 21, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Online Blogs etc.
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بهم ساخته
Greetings,

Please, what does "بهم ساخته" mean?

I'm looking for the most common meaning, so I am enclosing the result of this Google search rather than singling out any particular instance.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
conjoin
Explanation:
To my language intuition, بهم ساخته or به هم ساخته is not a common frequent compound expression; in some instances, با هم ساخته could be meaningful, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-21 10:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you refer to your Google search results, you can obviously see that بهم is in most cases part of previous word, like نزدیک بهم [به هم] ساخته شده اند or آب و هوا خوب بهم [به هم] ساخته است.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it suited me/I enjoyed it
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +1conjoin
Mohammad Emami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"با هم ساخته"
conjoin


Explanation:
To my language intuition, بهم ساخته or به هم ساخته is not a common frequent compound expression; in some instances, با هم ساخته could be meaningful, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-21 10:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you refer to your Google search results, you can obviously see that بهم is in most cases part of previous word, like نزدیک بهم [به هم] ساخته شده اند or آب و هوا خوب بهم [به هم] ساخته است.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani Babgohari
15 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"بهم ساخته"
it suited me/I enjoyed it


Explanation:
This is colloquial for "be man sAkhte" literally "it was built (for) me"

Also, in English we could say "like it was made for me"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
8 hrs
  -> thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Farzad Akmali