KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

رو بورس

English translation: fashionable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:رو بورس
English translation:fashionable
Entered by: SeiTT

12:01 Dec 27, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Vocab Item
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: رو بورس
Greetings,

The context:
بگیرم و یک کامپیوتر دستی (لپ تاپ) خوشگل و رو بورس برات بگیرم / بخرم

Please, how do you pronounce رو بورس?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
fashionable
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-27 12:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has a French origin:
à la Bourse, en Bourse : on the stock exchange ou market
jouer à la ou en Bourse: to speculate on the stock exchange ou market

I think in Persian رو بورس is equal to مد روز, a bit different to what its underlying origin implies.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fashionable
Mohammad Emami
5 +3best selling
Farzad Akmali
5 +2in vogue
Maryam Aghababaei
5hot/top selling item
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
best selling


Explanation:
rou bours /ru: bu:rs/

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paran
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maryam Aghababaei
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fashionable


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-27 12:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has a French origin:
à la Bourse, en Bourse : on the stock exchange ou market
jouer à la ou en Bourse: to speculate on the stock exchange ou market

I think in Persian رو بورس is equal to مد روز, a bit different to what its underlying origin implies.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
8 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 hr
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Paran
2 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Maryam Aghababaei
7 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in vogue


Explanation:
in this context and as an adjective , the suggested meanings are suitable . but when you want to use it as a noun , you can say in vogue
for example for : این لپ تاپ ها رو بورس هستند , we may say :They are in vogue


Maryam Aghababaei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: Great!
7 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Paran
2 hrs
  -> Thank you !

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hot/top selling item


Explanation:
hot/top selling item

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16