KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

آخه من از دست تو چه کار کنم؟

English translation: What am I supposed to do with you?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آخه من از دست تو چه کار کنم؟
English translation:What am I supposed to do with you?
Entered by: SeiTT

19:39 Sep 13, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Colloquial Dialogue
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آخه من از دست تو چه کار کنم؟
Greetings,

The following part actually explains a bit more: خیلی من را اذیت کردی و الآن از دستت عصبانی هستم

Hopefully that will be enough context-wise.

Is the idea that the دست (hand) of the person in question is, as it were, a source of oppression? از because I want to escape from (از) it?

I'm really looking for a Colloquial translation here, please.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
What am I supposed to do with you?
Explanation:
What am I supposed to do with you?
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6What am I supposed to do with you?
Armineh Johannes
5I don't know what to do with you
Mahmood Haerian
4I wonder/don't know how should I deal with/tolerate you
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I don't know what to do with you


Explanation:
I don't know what to do with you

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 31

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
What am I supposed to do with you?


Explanation:
What am I supposed to do with you?

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Younes Mostafaei
10 hrs

agree  Paran
15 hrs

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
21 hrs

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 day 17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wonder/don't know how should I deal with/tolerate you


Explanation:
Some more options; Even "... how should I sort you out!" may work here.

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16