KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

درس خود بهره جسته بود

English translation: ...sought to use (these rites) as his own class(room)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:درس خود بهره جسته بود
English translation:...sought to use (these rites) as his own class(room)
Entered by: SeiTT

06:06 Sep 21, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Autobiography - جرأت کردم او را پدر بخوانم" - بلقیس شیخ"
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: درس خود بهره جسته بود
Greetings,

Here's the full sentence:
چیزهای زیادی بود که باید به من میآموخت، و از این مراسم به عنوان کلاس درس خود بهره جسته بود.

This is very difficult for me, even though I have managed to locate the English original:
He (i.e. the Lord Jesus Christ) had so much to teach me, and He was using these funerals as His classroom.

The meaning is that Belqeys was then a very young Christian with problems with pride etc., and the Lord was teaching her the way of humility and unconditional love.

The last five words (درس خود بهره جسته بود) are proving very hard for me to disentangle – please could you indicate any extra kasres?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
...sought to use (these rites) as his own class(room)
Explanation:
This is a close translation of the Persian, with reference to the earlier part of the clause.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...sought to use (these rites) as his own class(room)
Edward Plaisance Jr
5He had taken the advantage of these rites as a classroom
Mahmood Haerian
5Darse xod bahre joste bud
Neda Namvar Kohan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Darse xod bahre joste bud


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-09-21 06:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jostan literally means to seek or search. However, بهره جستن could be considered as one word and its meaning is the same as بهره بردن /bahre bordan/ which you have translated correctly: use

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Neda, that makes it a lot clearer. Just one thing remains: what does ‘joste’ mean here, please?


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He had taken the advantage of these rites as a classroom


Explanation:
He had taken the advantage of these rites as a classroom

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 31

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...sought to use (these rites) as his own class(room)


Explanation:
This is a close translation of the Persian, with reference to the earlier part of the clause.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.