KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

زمین خاکی

English translation: start from zero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:زمین خاکی
English translation:start from zero
Entered by: SeiTT

08:40 Feb 3, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Autobiography - جرأت کردم او را پدر بخوانم
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: زمین خاکی
Greetings,

Here's an expression I can't find anywhere: زمین خاکی

Context:
هر بار شکست می‌خوردم و به زمین خاکی باز میگشتم.

Are the two words linked by kasre?

In a way the expression isn’t too hard to understand, but why خاکی? What would be wrong with زمین on its own? Is خاکی emphatic? After all, what else does زمین consist of but خاک?

This may be helpful:
http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/earth
come (or bring someone) back (down) to earth
return (or cause someone to return) to reality after a period of daydreaming or excitement: a sharp knock at the door brought him back to earth

If خاکی is emphatic, we might say something like 'right back down to earth'. What do you think?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
start from zero
Explanation:
Regarding your questions:
1. Yes, there is a kasreh between them.
2. Khaki here is emphatic. The speaker wants to emphasize, each time s/he had to start from zero since s/he had lost everything/the game/etc.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent solution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(right back down to) earth/(back to the very) earth
Edward Plaisance Jr
5The earthy dwelling
Mahmood Haerian
5start from zero
Mahmoud akbari


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
start from zero


Explanation:
Regarding your questions:
1. Yes, there is a kasreh between them.
2. Khaki here is emphatic. The speaker wants to emphasize, each time s/he had to start from zero since s/he had lost everything/the game/etc.

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent solution!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The earthy dwelling


Explanation:
The earthy dwelling

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 31

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(right back down to) earth/(back to the very) earth


Explanation:
I suspect this is what was translated.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333