KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

مدد

English translation: Assistance / Help


17:42 Feb 6, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مدد
الله مدد
یا احمد جانی مدد
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
English translation:Assistance / Help
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Assistance / Help
Mohammad Emami
5Make it increase
Mahmood Haerian
4 +1May God help!
Ahmad Kabiri
3aidxxxtrsk2000


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Assistance / Help


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
6 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Farzad Akmali
15 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  modestproud
20 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May God help!


Explanation:
My translation is for "الله مدد".

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Golestaninasab: ok
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Make it increase


Explanation:
Make it increase

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 31

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aid


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-06 17:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in come to your aid

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English