KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

نهان بين

English translation: Knower of Secrets/Seer of Secrets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نهان بين
English translation:Knower of Secrets/Seer of Secrets
Entered by: SeiTT

09:26 Feb 15, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literary Persian
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نهان بين
Greetings,

The sentence:
خدای نهان بين و كليساي آشكار

Presumably better spelt نهان‌بين? (I realize that نیم‌فاصله has not been completely adopted yet.)

I do have a good idea of what it means, but as I intend to amend my dictionary by inserting it as an entry, I'd be grateful for the opinion of professionals.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Knower of Secrets/Seer of Secrets
Explanation:
I would suggest something like these. They are much closer to the Persian, and they are well-used attributes for God...basically it means you can't hide anything from God.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, a good correspondence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the Knower of the Unseen
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5 +1Clairvoyant
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1Knower of Secrets/Seer of Secrets
Edward Plaisance Jr
5all knowing / omniscient
Mahmoud akbari
4God of the eternal unseen
Ramak Milani


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clairvoyant


Explanation:
it is one single term and means someone who can see object beyond nature

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
21 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: today clairvoyant would not be used as an attribute for God...it is usually used by people who claim to have psychic powers...see http://dictionary.reference.com/ for an excellent discussion
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all knowing / omniscient


Explanation:
Means God know everything, even things which we cannot see/know.

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knower of Secrets/Seer of Secrets


Explanation:
I would suggest something like these. They are much closer to the Persian, and they are well-used attributes for God...basically it means you can't hide anything from God.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Many thanks, a good correspondence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei
3 days20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Knower of the Unseen


Explanation:
In Qur'anic context, God is sometimes called عالِمُ الغیب which can be the Arabic equivalent for نهان‌بین. This term has been translated differently in different translations of Qur'an, but as I noticed "Knower of the Unseen" has greater frequency.

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei
3 days1 hr
  -> متشکرم

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God of the eternal unseen


Explanation:
God of the eternal unseen!

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16