KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

جور شدن

English translation: (I hope circumstances) permit/allow (you to visit Iran...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:جور شدن
English translation:(I hope circumstances) permit/allow (you to visit Iran...)
Entered by: SeiTT

18:52 Feb 19, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Colloquial Dialogue
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: جور شدن
Hi,

The sentence:
اميدوارم موقعيت جور بشه و تشريف بياريد ايران تا در خدمت باشيم

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
(I hope circumstances) permit/allow (you to visit Iran...)
Explanation:
literally it means "I hope circumstances arrange themselves so that..."
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2get (a chance)
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1(I hope circumstances) permit/allow (you to visit Iran...)
Edward Plaisance Jr
4To find the right time
Younes Mostafaei
4find time to/for
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get (a chance)


Explanation:
I hope you get a chance to visit Iran...

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Paran
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To find the right time


Explanation:
The expression refers to a suitable time.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 60

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جور شدن موقعیت
find time to/for


Explanation:


Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(I hope circumstances) permit/allow (you to visit Iran...)


Explanation:
literally it means "I hope circumstances arrange themselves so that..."

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hersh: موقعيت جور بشه / circumstances allow
20 hrs
  -> thanks!