KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

حریص دنیا دار

English translation: worldy greedy/ materialistic and greedy

08:35 Oct 20, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حریص دنیا دار
I just need the equivalence for this, and there is no context. d
Mahmoud Trans
Iran
English translation:worldy greedy/ materialistic and greedy
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2worldy greedy/ materialistic and greedy
Neda Namvar Kohan
5Greedy mammonish
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5a greedy rich man
minaahmadi
4Greedy world seeker
Mitra Mousavi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worldy greedy/ materialistic and greedy


Explanation:


Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Masoud KL
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a greedy rich man


Explanation:
a greedy who possessed the fortune

minaahmadi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Greedy mammonish


Explanation:
Greedy mammonish

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greedy world seeker


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-20 14:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greedy world-seeker

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 33