KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

همان یکبار که قصه گفتم برای همه عمرم بس است

English translation: that one time that I told the story is enough for a lifetime


09:33 Nov 20, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: همان یکبار که قصه گفتم برای همه عمرم بس است
short story
vahidzareei
Iran
English translation:that one time that I told the story is enough for a lifetime
Explanation:
that one time that I told the story is enough for a lifetime.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4telling a/the story that one time will last me a lifetime
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +2that one time that I told the story is enough for a lifetime
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5 +1Telling the story, just for that once time, is enough for my whole life.
minaahmadi
4That one time I told a story,enough me for a lifelong
Mitra Mousavi
4I will no longer narrate a story beyond told one,Enough is enough.
Nasiri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
همان یک بار که قصه گفتم برای همه عمرم بس است
that one time that I told the story is enough for a lifetime


Explanation:
that one time that I told the story is enough for a lifetime.

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani: .....for my lifetime.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, Thanks a lot!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Telling the story, just for that once time, is enough for my whole life.


Explanation:

Telling the story, on just one time, is enough for my whole life

minaahmadi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: either: "...just that once..." or "...just that one time..."
1 day1 hr
  -> Yes, U r right. It happened when I was in a hurry to answer the question.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thank U!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That one time I told a story,enough me for a lifelong


Explanation:
.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will no longer narrate a story beyond told one,Enough is enough.


Explanation:
Key terms:
no longer
Enough is enough.

Nasiri
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
telling a/the story that one time will last me a lifetime


Explanation:
I am not sure of the context...we could also say "story-telling that one time will last me a lifetime"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2013-11-21 20:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this sounds more idiomatic to me...

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmoud Reazi: nice
2 days17 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  minaahmadi: Sorry Edward, But I think you have a big error in yout translation. ur suggestion means: همان یکباری که قصه گفتم یک عمر برای من طول خواهد کشید which I think doesnot convey the meaning.There is a big shift in your translation.
2 days1 hr
  -> the problem here is the difference between "taking a lifetime" and "lasting a lifetime"...if this needs more explanation, I can do it in the Discussion section

agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
2 days7 hrs
  -> thanks!