آیین پذیرایی

English translation: hosting etiquette

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آیین پذیرایی
English translation:hosting etiquette
Entered by: Morteza Gholami

06:19 Feb 7, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / ایین پذیرایی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آیین پذیرایی
آیین پذیرایی از مهمان در شاهنامه فردوسی و اودیسۀ هومر
aktipess1990
Iran
hosting etiquette
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hosting etiquette
Morteza Gholami
5Entertaining Ritual
Ehsan Kiani
4guest receiving customs and procedures
Saeed Majidi


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hosting etiquette


Explanation:
.

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoradSeif: Also, catering etiquette.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Seif. That is possible as well.

agree  Mohammad Ghaffari
3 days 25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guest receiving customs and procedures


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-07 09:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... customs and rituals

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entertaining Ritual


Explanation:
Entertain: to invite people to your home for a meal, party etc.

Ritual: a ceremony that is always performed in the same way, in order to mark an important religious or social occasion.

Ritual is widely used for "آیین".

Example sentence(s):
  • They like to entertain their friends at their summer home.
  • These ceremonies were already part of pre-Christian ritual in Mexico.
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)