KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

نیش عقرب نه از ره کین است

English translation: a leopard cannot change its spots/ a tiger cannot change its stripes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نیش عقرب نه از ره کین است
English translation:a leopard cannot change its spots/ a tiger cannot change its stripes
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

07:32 Feb 12, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / نیش عقرب نه از ره کین است
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نیش عقرب نه از ره کین است
نیش عقرب نه از ره کین است اقتضای طبیعتش این است
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
a leopard cannot change its spots/ a tiger cannot change its stripes
Explanation:
قسمتی از داستان عقرب، قورباغه و تو
"The Scorpion, the Frog, and You!"

Just as a leopard cannot change its spots, the scorpion in the fable cannot help itself from stinging the frog, even if that action leads to its own demise.


https://patch.com/virginia/ashburn/ask-dr-mike-scorpion-frog...


Also, the tiger cannot change its stripes: One can't change one's essential nature. For example, He's a conservative, no matter what he says; the leopard cannot change its spots.
Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a leopard cannot change its spots/ a tiger cannot change its stripes
MoradSeif
4The scorpion doesn't sting out of hostility
Ehsan Kiani


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a leopard cannot change its spots/ a tiger cannot change its stripes


Explanation:
قسمتی از داستان عقرب، قورباغه و تو
"The Scorpion, the Frog, and You!"

Just as a leopard cannot change its spots, the scorpion in the fable cannot help itself from stinging the frog, even if that action leads to its own demise.


https://patch.com/virginia/ashburn/ask-dr-mike-scorpion-frog...


Also, the tiger cannot change its stripes: One can't change one's essential nature. For example, He's a conservative, no matter what he says; the leopard cannot change its spots.

MoradSeif
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The scorpion doesn't sting out of hostility


Explanation:
The scorpion doesn't sting out of hostility, it's in the nature of the beast.

the nature of the beast: the inherent and unchangeable character of something.




    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/the_nature_of_the_beast
    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/the+nature+of+the+beast
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)