KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Religion

moghadas maAb

English translation: sanctimonious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:moghadas maAb
English translation:sanctimonious
Entered by: Katayoun Pakatchi

21:19 Dec 27, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: moghadas maAb
in a religious text
Katayoun Pakatchi
Netherlands
sanctimonious.
Explanation:
sanctimonious (sank-ti-MOH-nee-us), adj. making or marked by a hypocritical and often smug, intolerant .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-12-28 06:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretending to have holy and godly nature.
Selected response from:

Morad Safe
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1religioseMehdi Rezaeifar
5self-righteous,holier-than-thou,sanctimonious,smug
superb
1 +4sanctimonious.Morad Safe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
religiose


Explanation:
excessively religious

Mehdi Rezaeifar
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot dear sir.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sanctimonious.


Explanation:
sanctimonious (sank-ti-MOH-nee-us), adj. making or marked by a hypocritical and often smug, intolerant .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-12-28 06:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretending to have holy and godly nature.


    Reference: http://www.altavista.com/web/results?itag=ody&q=sanctimoniou...
Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
44 mins
  -> Well. Thanks Dear friend.

agree  Morteza Mollanazar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot dear sir.

agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG: I'd say holy too, as religious = mazhab and not moghadas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, a lot.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-righteous,holier-than-thou,sanctimonious,smug


Explanation:
if you say that someone is smug,sanctimonious,self-righteous you disapprove of them because you think that they are trying to appear morally better than the others.

superb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4