KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Religion

koordelAn-e-khofAsh sefat

English translation: blind-hearted and bat-like people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:koordelAn-e-khofAsh sefat
English translation:blind-hearted and bat-like people
Entered by: Katayoun Pakatchi

21:23 Dec 27, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: koordelAn-e-khofAsh sefat
It refers to those who don`t believe in God & truth
Katayoun Pakatchi
Netherlands
blind-hearted and bat-like people
Explanation:
disbeliever means kafer and isn not the appropraite word for this context
Selected response from:

superb
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bat-like disbelievers
Ali Beikian
5 +1blind-hearted and bat-like people
superb
1the blind- hearted , bat - mannered groupMorad Safe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bat-like disbelievers




Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dear Colleague.

agree  Morteza Mollanazar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Mollanazar.

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dear Sir.

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dear Colleague.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the blind- hearted , bat - mannered group




Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind-hearted and bat-like people


Explanation:
disbeliever means kafer and isn not the appropraite word for this context

superb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
1 day3 hrs