KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Religion

کافرانه

English translation: (death as an) unbeliever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کافرانه
English translation:(death as an) unbeliever
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

08:23 Aug 29, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کافرانه
مرگی جاهلی (که مهم ترین نشانه اش مرگ کافرانه است) خواهد داشت
skn.nosrati
(death as an) unbeliever
Explanation:
to make it sound good in English, we need to modify the construction a bit
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(death as an) unbeliever
Edward Plaisance Jr
5death in disbelief
Ali Fazel
5Blasphemous
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
5paganish
Ehsan Alipour


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paganish


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Alipour
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blasphemous


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
death in disbelief


Explanation:
....(which is characterized primarily by death in disbelief).....

Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: see http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/unbelief and http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/unbelief?s=t for the difference between "disbelief" and "unbelief"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Edward.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(death as an) unbeliever


Explanation:
to make it sound good in English, we need to modify the construction a bit

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
14 hrs
  -> thanks!