شجره ی طیبه

English translation: Virtuous tree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:شجره ی طیبه
English translation:Virtuous tree
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

09:23 Aug 8, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: شجره ی طیبه
محمد و آل محمد (ص) شجره ظیبه هستند و مؤمنین شاخ و برگش
Hasti Tari
Iran
Virtuous tree
Explanation:
Also virtous family might do the trick
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Good Tree
Marjaneh Koohyar
5Monotheism tree
Parvaneh Maazallahi
4Virtuous tree
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good Tree


Explanation:
Good Tree

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shiva Aminoroaya: در ترجمه آربری از قرآن کریم، کلمه "شجره طیبه" به این صورت ترجمه شده است.
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Virtuous tree


Explanation:
Also virtous family might do the trick

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monotheism tree


Explanation:
این عبارت در سوره ابراهیم . آیه 14 آمده است. ترجمه زیر ترجمه تحت اللفظی این عبارت است که در ترجمه انگلیسی آربری هم آمده است
good tree

اما به نظر می رسد که در این متن معنای دقیق عبارت مد نظر است و نه دلالت اولیه، در نتیجه ترجمه ذیل مناسبتر است
Monotheism tree


    Reference: http://andisheqom.com/fa/question/view/249/%D9%85%D9%86%D8%B...
Parvaneh Maazallahi
Iran
Works in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search