KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Slang

دور از جون جمع

English translation: present company excepted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:دور از جون جمع
English translation:present company excepted
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

17:08 Apr 6, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Slang / General
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دور از جون جمع
.نه بابا، دور از جون جمع اون آدم مزخرفی بود و هست
Ash5ive
present company excepted
Explanation:
excluding those who are here now.
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1present company excepted
Sina Mir Arabshahi
3 +1no offence
Samaneh Samiee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
present company excepted


Explanation:
excluding those who are here now.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/present-company-excepted
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
3 days 1 hr
  -> thank you Amirreza

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no offence


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoradSeif
7 hrs