KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

فوتبال زدگی

English translation: disenchanted with football, disitnerested in football


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:فوتبال زدگی
English translation:disenchanted with football, disitnerested in football
Entered by: Mojtaba Danesh

09:14 Aug 17, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: فوتبال زدگی
عدم کسب جام مهمی در چندین سال اخیر موجب فوتبال زدگی در جامعه امروز ایران شده است
Mojtaba Danesh
Iran
disenchanted with football, disitnerested in football
Explanation:
also could be said as:

"blasé about football"
"disillusioned with football"
and on a more colloquial level : "sick of football"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-17 09:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling correction: "disinterested"
Selected response from:

aaryan
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4disenchanted with football, disitnerested in footballaaryan
5 +3football/soccer fatigue
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1tired of football
Ahmad Kabiri
5 -1soccer saturation
Reza Rostamzadeh Kh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disenchanted with football, disitnerested in football


Explanation:
also could be said as:

"blasé about football"
"disillusioned with football"
and on a more colloquial level : "sick of football"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-17 09:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling correction: "disinterested"

aaryan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs

agree  Hosein H
8 hrs

agree  Paran
1 day23 hrs

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 days8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tired of football


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-08-17 09:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we know, one of the meanings of "tired" is "bored with something, because it is not interesting anymor, or has become annoying", according to Longman dictionary.
This phrase is also commonly used.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
soccer saturation


Explanation:
Just google this equivalence and you will find high frequency of this equivalence in the web.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-17 11:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also "soccer saturated" as an adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-17 11:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an example:
At first glance, a football-themed promotion for the sake of tying in with the dominant sporting event of the day doesn't necessarily build brands, but becomes part of the ‘soccer saturation’ in stores every time a World Cup comes around – there is little or no point of differentiation.

http://www.utalkmarketing.com/pages/Article.aspx?ArticleID=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-17 11:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or,
Why Fans Are Fed Up With Soccer Saturation

http://www.socceramerica.com/article/27313/email/

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aaryan: no thats completely wrong. It's frustration with football that's referred to in that sentence, not saturation. Its completely different!
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
football/soccer fatigue


Explanation:
Fatigue is used with a number of words to give this meaning: زدگی

For an adjective we would probably say "football weary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-08-17 21:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عدم کسب جام مهمی در چندین سال اخیر موجب فوتبال زدگی در جامعه امروز ایران شده است

Not winning any significant cup in the last few years has resulted in football fatigue in the Iranian population.

This means the nation is sick and tired of football, since it produces no joy. We can say "The nation is football weary."

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Paran
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
8 days