KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Surveying

قضاوت جمعي

English translation: Pooled judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:قضاوت جمعي
English translation:Pooled judgment

19:29 Nov 13, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Surveying / Research
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قضاوت جمعي
This term is used in research when the overall opinio of a number of people is required.
Hossein Emami
Iran
Pooled judgment
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Habib Alimardani
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Pooled judgment
Habib Alimardani
5 +2group judgment
Edward Plaisance Jr
5en bloc/ en masse judgment
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pooled judgment


Explanation:
.

Habib Alimardani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Farzad Akmali
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
group judgment


Explanation:
Another option. This seems to be almost interchangeable with pooled judgment. Many authors switch between the two terms in their writing. See http://wwwcgi.rand.org/pubs/papers/2008/P6290.pdf as an example.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  a1interpreter: or Collective Consensus as collective thought
2 days2 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en bloc/ en masse judgment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-14 05:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a jugment en masse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 06:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may search GOOLE for some instances.

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)