سطل های بازیافت مجزا

English translation: Separate Recycling Containers

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:سطل های بازیافت مجزا
English translation:Separate Recycling Containers
Entered by: Afsaneh Pourjam

04:34 Apr 29, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Environmental indicators for hotels
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سطل های بازیافت مجزا
سطل های بازیافت مجزا برای روزنامه، کاغذ سفید، مقوای نازک، شیشه، آلومینیوم و پلاستیک
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Separate Recycling Containers
Explanation:
سطل های بازیافت مجزا برای روزنامه، کاغذ سفید، مقوای نازک، شیشه، آلومینیوم و پلاستیک
Separate Recycling Container for Newspapers, Cardboard, Glass, Aluminum and Plastic.
A bin is basically a much smaller version of container which is used by the City authority to collect the material for recycling, and the correct term for "bin" in industrial terminology would be Container. A large Metal containers usually with different colors placed in apartment complexes or around the city/

Of course there is also the English used whether it is American English or British.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-04-30 06:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this sentence seems to be a City management article, then the term used must be a Container. unless they are using a much smaller containers or collecting space than of a container.
Selected response from:

kolya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7separate recycle bins
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5 +2separate recycle bins
Masoud Varaste
5separate recycle bins
Salar Sadeghi nejad
5Separate Recycling Containers
kolya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
separate recycle bins


Explanation:
separate recycle bins

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Farzaneh
27 mins
  -> thank you Ali

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
11 hrs
  -> thank you Amirreza

agree  kolya
1 day 1 hr
  -> thank you Kolya

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thank you Negin

agree  Mehran Borzoufard
3 days 6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Salar Sadeghi nejad
5 days
  -> thank you Salar

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separate recycle bins


Explanation:
.

Masoud Varaste
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Farzaneh
21 mins

agree  Morad Seif
8 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Separate Recycling Containers


Explanation:
سطل های بازیافت مجزا برای روزنامه، کاغذ سفید، مقوای نازک، شیشه، آلومینیوم و پلاستیک
Separate Recycling Container for Newspapers, Cardboard, Glass, Aluminum and Plastic.
A bin is basically a much smaller version of container which is used by the City authority to collect the material for recycling, and the correct term for "bin" in industrial terminology would be Container. A large Metal containers usually with different colors placed in apartment complexes or around the city/

Of course there is also the English used whether it is American English or British.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-04-30 06:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this sentence seems to be a City management article, then the term used must be a Container. unless they are using a much smaller containers or collecting space than of a container.

Example sentence(s):
  • Durable, high-quality plastic recycling containers can be a long-term solution to both indoor and outdoor recycling needs.

    https://www.recycleaway.com/plastic-recycling-bins.html
    https://www.containerstore.com/s/trash-recycling/recycling/12
kolya
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separate recycle bins


Explanation:
ترجمه صحیح می باشد

Salar Sadeghi nejad
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)