KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

QATRA DARYA GASHT PAGHAMBAR NA ME DANAM CH SHUD

English translation: Perfection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:QATRA DARYA GASHT PAGHAMBAR NA ME DANAM CH SHUD
English translation:Perfection
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

22:55 Nov 16, 2001
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: QATRA DARYA GASHT PAGHAMBAR NA ME DANAM CH SHUD
HASILAM ZEEN MAZRA E BAY BR NAMI DANAM CH SHUD
one of the most captivating GHAZAL from Mirza Abdul Qadir
BAYDIL
Kamran Nadeem
United States
Perfection
Explanation:
Dear Kamran,
Below, I will correct my previous explanations!

Correct pronunciation according to the Pakistani accent of Farsi:

Qatra daryA gasht, payghambar namidAnam che shud
HAselam zin mazra'ey bay bar namidAnam che shud

Literal translation:
The drop became the Sea, I know not what the Messenger became!

I know not what my gain has been (will be) from this fruitless farm!

Corrected explanation for the first line:
In its course of perfection, a drop of water joins the sea and thus attains its perfection, but I do not know what the Prophet who is already created perfect, became in his development.
The second line is the same as the previous proposal.

I hope this explanation satisfies you.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanx a lot hussein,i really appriciate your effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Perfection
Mollanazar
4I am dying!
Mollanazar


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am dying!


Explanation:
Dear Kamran, you are probably the best possible Persian translator in Pakistan. you are also quite acquainted with the Subcontinent poetry! Why on earth do you need to ask such questions, misspelled? Anyway, I try to answer your questions below:

Correct pronunciation:
Qatra daryA gasht, payghambar namidAnam che shud
HAsilam zeen mazra'e-ye bay bar namidAnam che shud

Literal translation:
The drop of water is joing the Sea, I wonder where the messenger is;
I wonder what yields I have reaped from this fruitless farm!

Notes:
'Qatra darya gasht' refers to the "joining of the individual's soul to the All-Encompassing Truth" on the time of death, the mystic's meeting with God: innA lillAh wa innA elayhir rAje'oon.

'Payghambar' refers to the 'messenger of God", here, to the Angel of Death, Israfil.

'Mazra'e-ye bee bar' refers to 'this world' where we cultivate in order to reap in the Hereafter.

I hope the explanation is helpful.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perfection


Explanation:
Dear Kamran,
Below, I will correct my previous explanations!

Correct pronunciation according to the Pakistani accent of Farsi:

Qatra daryA gasht, payghambar namidAnam che shud
HAselam zin mazra'ey bay bar namidAnam che shud

Literal translation:
The drop became the Sea, I know not what the Messenger became!

I know not what my gain has been (will be) from this fruitless farm!

Corrected explanation for the first line:
In its course of perfection, a drop of water joins the sea and thus attains its perfection, but I do not know what the Prophet who is already created perfect, became in his development.
The second line is the same as the previous proposal.

I hope this explanation satisfies you.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
thanx a lot hussein,i really appriciate your effort.