KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

Khoobe

English translation: nice, good, well, fine, agreeable, all right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Khoobe
English translation:nice, good, well, fine, agreeable, all right
Entered by: Mollanazar

10:24 Nov 24, 2001
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Khoobe
What does Khoobe (a Farsi word written using the English alphabet) mean in English?
Marckie
nice
Explanation:
'khoob' or 'khub' may be translated as 'good', 'nice', 'fine', 'well', 'all right', 'agreeble', 'OK', 'decent', 'quality', 'great', 'right', etc. into English, according to the context. It can be an adjective (or part of an adjective), an adverb, an intensifier, a gap-filler, a noun. It is frequently used in Farsi as a general modifier.

Without context, it is difficult to propose an exact equivalent.

I am a native Farsi speaker living in Teheran. I hope my explanations could help you. If it is not helpful, you are better to provide some context.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer; it was very helpful. It was very detailed and contained not just one word, but many synonyms to give me a broad idea of what the term means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is nice!
Mollanazar
5There is no such a Farsi word as "Khoobe" See ExplanationSeyed
5nice
Mollanazar
5QUALITY
Kamran Nadeem
5QUALITY
Kamran Nadeem
5QUALITY
Kamran Nadeem
5QUALITY
Kamran Nadeem
3goodxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
QUALITY


Explanation:
Normally by KHOOBE is ment "quality"

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
QUALITY


Explanation:
Normally by KHOOBE is ment "quality"

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
QUALITY


Explanation:
Normally by KHOOBE is ment "quality"

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
QUALITY


Explanation:
Normally by KHOOBE is ment "quality"

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good


Explanation:
May just be "good", though that would be better transliterated as "khub", or "khoob". Give a little context.


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kamran Nadeem: GOOD is the translation of KHOOB OR KHUB whereas KHOOBE means the QUALITY.
10 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nice


Explanation:
'khoob' or 'khub' may be translated as 'good', 'nice', 'fine', 'well', 'all right', 'agreeble', 'OK', 'decent', 'quality', 'great', 'right', etc. into English, according to the context. It can be an adjective (or part of an adjective), an adverb, an intensifier, a gap-filler, a noun. It is frequently used in Farsi as a general modifier.

Without context, it is difficult to propose an exact equivalent.

I am a native Farsi speaker living in Teheran. I hope my explanations could help you. If it is not helpful, you are better to provide some context.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer; it was very helpful. It was very detailed and contained not just one word, but many synonyms to give me a broad idea of what the term means.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is nice!


Explanation:
If by 'khoob' you really mean 'khoobeh', it means 'It is nice (or similar adjectives/adverbs mentioned above)'. Then it is a colloquial expression.

Good Luck!

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is no such a Farsi word as "Khoobe" See Explanation


Explanation:
There is no such a Farsi word as "Khoobe" as the asker has transliterated. There are several alternaties:
1) "Khoobeh" (colloquial for "khoob ast"), meaning "It's good," or used in objecting to someone saying something, it could mean: "It's enough," or even a polite substitute for "shut up," or "don't say more."
2) "Khoobi," meaning "kindness."
If none of these fit your purpose, then you should provide a context to see what you mean by "Khoobe." Good luck!
Seyed Moosavi.

Seyed
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4