KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

صورت مجلس تفكيكى

English translation: minutes of demarcation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:صورت مجلس تفكيكى
English translation:minutes of demarcation
Entered by: Ali Beikian

05:34 Mar 22, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction of building
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: صورت مجلس تفكيكى
Darkhasteh tafkikeh yek sakhteman
seda
minutes of demarcation
Explanation:
minutes of demarcation
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4minutes of demarcation
Ali Beikian
4(building) subdivision agreement (or understanding or contract)
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minutes of demarcation


Explanation:
minutes of demarcation

Example sentence(s):
  • www.usrom.com/archives/yemen.htm
  • www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/.../Rendered/INDEX/multi0page.txt
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mansour Pahlevani
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hamid Sadeghieh
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Edward Plaisance Jr: The more I look at this the more I conclude that "minutes of demarcation" would be misleading, since that sounds like defining international boundaries, not subdividing units in a building.
9 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(building) subdivision agreement (or understanding or contract)


Explanation:
I just checked with my real estate agent and her builder husband on this terminology. In American usage, "subdivision agreement" would more likely be understood by anyone in the real estate business. Subdivision can be used for land parcels as well as buildings.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ali Beikian, Edward Plaisance Jr