KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Food & Drink

ﻜﻮﺸﺎﺐ

English translation: Non-alcoholic beer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ﻜﻮﺸﺎﺐ
English translation:Non-alcoholic beer
Entered by: Alireza Yazdunpanuh

13:35 Mar 22, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Drinks
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ﻜﻮﺸﺎﺐ
This appears to refer to a type of non-alcoholic beer, and I can't find it in my dictionaries or on Google. It is followed in the text by an Arabic phrase in parenthesis meaning, literally, "barley water". Is it a brand name?
James Roberts
Non-alcoholic beer
Explanation:
This should be a brand name of a kind of soft beverage now very common in Iran, usually and generally called by the arabic equivalent: "Ma'oshsha'eer". The most famous brands of this make of beverage include: "Delster", "Khosh Gowar", "Bavaria", etc.
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks - that must be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Non-alcoholic beer
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4barley water
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barley water


Explanation:
In this context, the Dehkhoda dictionary defines it as "grape syrup" or "barley water" (ab-e jo and ma' ashsha'ir)

It could also be a new brand name in Iran. Perhaps our friends there can tell us.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Non-alcoholic beer


Explanation:
This should be a brand name of a kind of soft beverage now very common in Iran, usually and generally called by the arabic equivalent: "Ma'oshsha'eer". The most famous brands of this make of beverage include: "Delster", "Khosh Gowar", "Bavaria", etc.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks - that must be it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mansour Pahlevani
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  F. Parham
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Beikian
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  mina zand
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!