KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Law (general)

barrasi

English translation: checking


11:34 Feb 16, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: barrasi
bar rasiye salahiyate ozviyate davtalabin
militia
English translation:checking
Explanation:
checking the membership qualification of the volunteers/candidates
Selected response from:

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4checking
Behnam Koleili
5 +3verification/ evaluation
Armineh Johannes
4 +1studying
Lingo Pros


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
checking


Explanation:
checking the membership qualification of the volunteers/candidates

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shahram Chapari
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Qodrat Hassani
1 day32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Arash Androudi
1 day20 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studying


Explanation:
studying the candidates' qualifications for membership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-16 13:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oxfordandcambridgeclub.co.uk/membership-qualifica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-16 13:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the text, the word \'applicant\' might be more suitable than \'candidate\' or \'volunteer\'

Lingo Pros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shahram Chapari
17 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verification/ evaluation


Explanation:
the annual verification/evaluation of the membership.....

Armineh Johannes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
8 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 days

agree  Ali Beikian
4 days