KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

to faghat vase man sakhte shodi

English translation: you have been created just for me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:to faghat vase man sakhte shodi
English translation:you have been created just for me
Entered by: Alireza Yazdunpanuh

17:29 May 17, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: to faghat vase man sakhte shodi
story
maral
You have been created just for me!
Explanation:
Just conveys the perfect match.
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You were meant for me
-- Parsa
5You have been created just for me!
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 -1You make a good match only for me!
Ali Beikian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You make a good match only for me!


Explanation:
Literal translation:
You have been created only for me!
Free translation:
You make a good match only for me!
We two are very well matched!


Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: Faghat is missing
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you. But my translation DOES contain "only". Please take another look!!!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You were meant for me


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-18 15:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comes very natural to a native speaker

-- Parsa
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi: best one as far as I see
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks mate

agree  Ali Beikian
3 days12 hrs

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=95264&dict=CA...
55 days

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You have been created just for me!


Explanation:
Just conveys the perfect match.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ali Beikian: "You have been created just for me!" is the same as my "You have been created only for me!".
5 mins
  -> The connotations of just & o0nly are not the same.

neutral  -- Parsa: agreed with Ali
1 day14 hrs
  -> The same as Ali's

neutral  Rahi Moosavi: I don't get your point, this is same as Ali's
1 day15 hrs
  -> The same as Ali's