KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

as inke be yade man budid mamnoonam

English translation: Thank you for remembering me


16:25 Feb 15, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / story
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: as inke be yade man budid mamnoonam
az inke be fekre man budid mamnunam
asal
Iran
English translation:Thank you for remembering me
Explanation:
I think the translation "Thank you for thinking of me" also works, but the translation I have provided more closely captures the phrase.
Selected response from:

nikia
Grading comment
thank you so much and also than u Edward ...your both andsweres were helpful for me thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Thanks (or thank you) for thinking of (or about) me
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +3Thank you for remembering menikia


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Thanks (or thank you) for thinking of (or about) me


Explanation:
You could also say, "Thanks for remembering me."

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
50 mins

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs

agree  Alireza Amini
3 hrs

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
7 hrs

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thank you for remembering me


Explanation:
I think the translation "Thank you for thinking of me" also works, but the translation I have provided more closely captures the phrase.

nikia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you so much and also than u Edward ...your both andsweres were helpful for me thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
8 mins

agree  Alireza Amini
2 hrs

agree  Hamid Sadeghieh: yes; and these examples by Aryanpur supports this suggestion: to remember one's parents during Norooz; I remembered you a lot in prison.
11 hrs