KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

سال اول راهنمایی

English translation: first grade guidance school


15:19 Sep 19, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سال اول راهنمایی
...
Shajarian
English translation:first grade guidance school
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-19 15:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first grade of guidance school
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Grading comment
of course i meant it in Iran.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +66th grade (of grammar/primary school)
Edward Plaisance Jr
4First Grade of Intermediate
Atena Hensch
5 -2first grade guidance school
Kourosh-Abdi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
first grade guidance school


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-19 15:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first grade of guidance school

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
of course i meant it in Iran.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aaryan: guidance school is not known as a schooling stage in English-language countries and thus too dependent on the context, I suggest using "6th Grade" instead
6 mins
  -> آخه مدرسه راهنمایی هم مال انگلیسی ها نیست. این خاص ایران است

disagree  MKAZEMI: If you say it in an English school no body will undrestand what grade you mean.Re: to your comment >> when you translate from Farsi to English it should be undrestandable for English speakers who are outside Iran. (Your audiances are nonIranian)
4 hrs
  -> I khow that. But this is specific of Iranian Edu-System

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
6th grade (of grammar/primary school)


Explanation:
6th grade (of grammar/primary school)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-09-19 16:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the USA, most school systems use this grouping:
Grades 1-5 or 6---primary/elementary/grammar
Grades 6 or 7-8 or 9---middle/junior high
Grades 9 or 10-12---high/senior high
See Wikipedia for these listings

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  nikia
56 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  MKAZEMI
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  a1interpreter
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  akerdar
1 day50 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mansour Pahlevani
2 days5 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Grade of Intermediate


Explanation:
It depends to the education system. Here in New Zealand we call it this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-19 20:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also looked at "Sample Works on Translation of Deeds and Documents" by Rahim Aslanzadeh and it said "middle School"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_school
Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)