KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

قیاس مع الفارق

English translation: comparison of incommensurables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:قیاس مع الفارق
English translation:comparison of incommensurables
Entered by: Ali Beikian

14:47 May 1, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قیاس مع الفارق
قیاس مع الفارق
For example irrelevant deduction or false analogy.
Thanks in advance
Sara
comparison of incommensurables
Explanation:
incommensurable

adj: having no common measure or standard of
comparison; as, quantities are incommensurable when no third
quantity can be found that is an aliquot part of both; the
side and diagonal of a square are incommensurable with each
other; the diameter and circumference of a circle are
incommensurable

n.: One of two or more quantities which have no common measure

academic.udayton.edu/LawrenceUlrich/313systems.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-01 18:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

The UN approach would have us measure the rights of states against socially basic human rights, which may well constitute a comparison of incommensurables

http://oll.libertyfund.org/?option=com_staticxt&staticfile=s...
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5comparison of incommensurables
Ali Beikian
5 +3metaphor/simile
Edward Plaisance Jr
4An analogy with no criteria
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4To analogize between two different/irrelevant elements
Subhan Fakhrizada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To analogize between two different/irrelevant elements


Explanation:
To analogize between two different/irrelevant elements

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An analogy with no criteria


Explanation:
This is a kind of false analogy so I don't think that the phrase "false analogy" corresponds to the Farsi expression. In my alternative, I have tried to translate it component by component, semantically speaking.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
metaphor/simile


Explanation:
Metaphor is the direct comparison of unlike things. For example "John is a rock"
Simile is a comparison of unlike things which uses "like". For example "John is like a rock"
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Figure_of_speech for a complete listing of figures of speech
From Dehkhoda قياس مع الفارق ; قياس کردن چيزي با چيز ديگر بلا مناسبت و اشتراک ميان هر دو.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-01 17:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"False analogy" implies that the "analogy" is defective, as in the Wikipedia "watch" example, not that things being compared are unlike.

In my Arabic dictionary "analogy" is "ghias al-temsil". It would seem that where analogy looks for similarity, "ghias ma' al-faregh" is looking for comparison between differences. Generally, this is what metaphor is used for.

As far as being a reasoning method, I am not sure. Dehkhoda's definition seems to fit being a figure of speech more.

By the way, my Arabic dictionary also has "este'are" has the meaning for metaphor.

I guess the asker will have to decide what fits the text better.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: It seems that the term in question is not a figure of speech (your suggestions here mean استعاره), but a term in philosophy, so it would be considered as a reasoning method. See here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_analogy What do you think?
13 mins
  -> thanks! since there was not enought room here i put a note above

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
17 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ramin Vali
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comparison of incommensurables


Explanation:
incommensurable

adj: having no common measure or standard of
comparison; as, quantities are incommensurable when no third
quantity can be found that is an aliquot part of both; the
side and diagonal of a square are incommensurable with each
other; the diameter and circumference of a circle are
incommensurable

n.: One of two or more quantities which have no common measure

academic.udayton.edu/LawrenceUlrich/313systems.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-01 18:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

The UN approach would have us measure the rights of states against socially basic human rights, which may well constitute a comparison of incommensurables

http://oll.libertyfund.org/?option=com_staticxt&staticfile=s...


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=incommensu...
    Reference: http://www.euro.who.int/Document/HMS/uncertainty_mtgrep.pdf
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Behzad Molavi: This closely reflects comparison among items of irrelevant qualities. Whereas, metaphor is rather a literary term meaning استعاره, not a logical expression.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
10 days
  -> Thanks!