KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

sokhan

English translation: This means that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:sokhan
English translation:This means that
Entered by: Mollanazar

15:44 Mar 28, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: sokhan
maanaye in sokhan in ast
This means that
Explanation:
or
It means that ...

There is no need to translate the word 'sokhan' into English. The pronoun 'this' refers to what is said in the previous utterance.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This means that
Mollanazar
5sokhanAli Abbas Bayat Parsa
5Comment in speechShahram Chapari


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment in speech


Explanation:
Special comments and rich meanings of speech which one says/write as poet, author and other

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This means that


Explanation:
or
It means that ...

There is no need to translate the word 'sokhan' into English. The pronoun 'this' refers to what is said in the previous utterance.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sokhan


Explanation:

SOKHAN means:
speech,saying,word

SOKHANRANI means: to speach ,to talk,to speak

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)