KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

hormat

English translation: sanctity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:hormat
English translation:sanctity
Entered by: Mollanazar

15:49 Mar 28, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: hormat
ancheh keh beh zendegi ou hormat va ruh mi dahad
sanctity
Explanation:
or,
honor;
dignity;
reverence;
respect;

I prefer the word 'sanctity' most because it conveys some kind of religious meaning, some sacredness.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sanctity
Mollanazar
5 +1Respect and valuesShahram Chapari
3 +2respect
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respect


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

agree  Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
13 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Respect and values


Explanation:
Respecting person as value for human without consideration any other comments
Respecting person for his/herself by considering his/her personality,characters,manners,knowledge and ideas

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sanctity


Explanation:
or,
honor;
dignity;
reverence;
respect;

I prefer the word 'sanctity' most because it conveys some kind of religious meaning, some sacredness.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Shane Harshbarger
6 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
9 hrs