KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

ejtehad

English translation: jurisprudence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:'ejtehAd
English translation:jurisprudence
Entered by: Mollanazar

06:16 Apr 3, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ejtehad
in masaleh bar ohdeh ejtehad ast
jurisprudence
Explanation:
jurisprudent=mojtahed
jurisprudence='ejtehAd
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jurisprudence
Mollanazar
5ejtehadAli Abbas Bayat Parsa
4divine law
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divine law


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurisprudence


Explanation:
jurisprudent=mojtahed
jurisprudence='ejtehAd

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane Harshbarger
10 hrs

2 days25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ejtehad


Explanation:
Ejtehad is the religious degree in jurisprudence of religious law(canon).

one who issue the canon is Mojtahed

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)