KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

Taliban

English translation: theological students (or seminary students)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Taliban
English translation:theological students (or seminary students)
Entered by: Mollanazar

23:22 Oct 16, 2001
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Taliban
Is this a Farsi word? If so, please provide meaning, singular and plural forms. Thank you very much!
Jesús Paredes
theological students (or seminary students)
Explanation:
'Taliban' consists of two morphemes:
1) 'Talib'(seeker) is an Arabic word derived from 'talaba' (to seek, to demand). It is also used in Persian;
2) '-an', a Persian plural ending/suffix
Therefore, on the whole, it is considered a Persian word. It is used mainly in Afghanistan and Pakistan to refer to the students of seminaries (Madrasahs).
In Iran, instead, the words 'talabeh' and 'tollab' are used to refer to Islamic seminary students.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Hussein, Thank you very much for your help. Thank you to everybody else who replied. All the answers were correct but I had to choose one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5theological students (or seminary students)
Mollanazar
5Taliban means people or population which obey one radical ideaShahram Chapari
5Seeker, DemandersSeyed
5students of Islamxxxeilema
4students of Islamic knowledgeBernieM
4SeekersBabak
4StudentsSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Students


Explanation:
I don't think it's Farsi, it should be Arabic and I once read that it meant "the students".

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
students of Islamic knowledge


Explanation:
See the link below which gives the answer to your question and many others (but maybe not all!) on the Taliban. Be careful though, this website is not exactly impartial!


    Reference: http://www.azzam.com/html/talibanfaqs.htm
BernieM
Hong Kong

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
students of Islam


Explanation:
As Serge said above, this is Arabic.
It's the plural. The singular is "talib." It does mean "students," but students of religion. I have seen it translated as "students of God" as well.

xxxeilema

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seeker, Demanders


Explanation:
Taliban is composed of two parts, one Arabic and one Farsi.
Talib (or Taleb) is Arabic and means seeker or demander.
-an is a Farsi suffix and a plural ending sign (e.g., Irani+an=Iranian).
Good luck asker. Seyed.

Seyed
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taliban means people or population which obey one radical idea


Explanation:
It isn`t completey Persian and it`s root is Arabic.It called to having very radical idea for studying or choosing special and restricted way in life. It is plural ,the single of it is Talib which means one who obey special idea and style in life. Most of these ideas are against humanity and human right.

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seekers


Explanation:
Taliban is plural for talib. It is derived from Arabic root. Taliban as used in Afghanistan means students of god. In Iran they also say "eslah taliban" literally meaning improvement seekers but commonly translated as reformists.

Babak

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
theological students (or seminary students)


Explanation:
'Taliban' consists of two morphemes:
1) 'Talib'(seeker) is an Arabic word derived from 'talaba' (to seek, to demand). It is also used in Persian;
2) '-an', a Persian plural ending/suffix
Therefore, on the whole, it is considered a Persian word. It is used mainly in Afghanistan and Pakistan to refer to the students of seminaries (Madrasahs).
In Iran, instead, the words 'talabeh' and 'tollab' are used to refer to Islamic seminary students.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Hussein, Thank you very much for your help. Thank you to everybody else who replied. All the answers were correct but I had to choose one.