KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Philosophy

شيء وارگي كال

English translation: commodity fetishism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:شيء وارگي كالا
English translation:commodity fetishism
Entered by: TARJOMEH GAR

17:13 Sep 17, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Philosophy
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: شيء وارگي كال
مفهوم شيء وارگي بر پايه تحليل هاي اقتصادي ماركس و به خصوص مفهوم بت وارگي كالا بنا شده است و به مقوله ي ساختار كالايي جوامع مدرن و تأثير آن بر انديشه ي مدرن مي پردازد
Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
commodity fetishism
Explanation:
In Marxist theory, commodity fetishism is a state of social relations, said to arise in complex capitalist market systems, in which social relationships center around the values placed on commodities. The term is introduced in the opening chapter of Karl Marx's main work of political economy, Capital, of 1867 .
Selected response from:

TARJOMEH GAR
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vulgar devotion to consumptionDR Maryam Taghavi
5commodity fetishismTARJOMEH GAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vulgar devotion to consumption


Explanation:
Refer to the site, please

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 19:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or vulgar devotion to consumption of goods


    Reference: http://www.press.uchicago.edu/Misc/Chicago/556638.html
DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شيء وارگي كالا
commodity fetishism


Explanation:
In Marxist theory, commodity fetishism is a state of social relations, said to arise in complex capitalist market systems, in which social relationships center around the values placed on commodities. The term is introduced in the opening chapter of Karl Marx's main work of political economy, Capital, of 1867 .



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commodity_fetishism
TARJOMEH GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!