KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

sizarta

English translation: Siddhartha


19:09 Jul 7, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / poet
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: sizarta
nothing
liliferjopez
English translation:Siddhartha
Explanation:
Siddhartha is an allegorical novel by Hermann Hesse which deals with the spiritual journey of an Indian man called Siddhartha during the time of the Buddha.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Siddhartha
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
1 -1If the Farsi word is si hezarta the translation would simply be thirty thousand
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
If the Farsi word is si hezarta the translation would simply be thirty thousand


Explanation:
As far as I know, this word is not Farsi. But it may be a mispronunciation of si hezarta, in which case, the equivalent I have provided is correct.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Navid_a: :-D
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Siddhartha


Explanation:
Siddhartha is an allegorical novel by Hermann Hesse which deals with the spiritual journey of an Indian man called Siddhartha during the time of the Buddha.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siddhartha_(novel)
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Navid_a
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: why would it be transliterated as "sizarta" rather than "sidarta"?
5 days
  -> This book has been published in Iran under the name of سیذارتا (sizarta) and please note that the letter ذ in Arabic is pronounced very close to د. Maybe this could explain the reason.

agree  Rahi Moosavi
16 days
  -> Thanks!