International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

بغض گلویش را گرفته بود

English translation: he/she had a lump in his/her throat


05:01 Apr 5, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بغض گلویش را گرفته بود
از دیدن آن صحنه دلخراش بغض گاویش را گرفته بود
Hamid Damiry
English translation:he/she had a lump in his/her throat
Explanation:
he/she had a lump in his/her throat
or
it brouhgt a lump to her/his throat
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6he/she had a lump in his/her throat
Armineh Johannes
5S/he was choked with tears.
Reza Mohammadnia
2 +1choked upxxxPeter Manda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choked up


Explanation:
vernacular memory

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini
27 mins
  -> ghorbane shoma alireza

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he/she had a lump in his/her throat


Explanation:
he/she had a lump in his/her throat
or
it brouhgt a lump to her/his throat

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
3 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
23 mins

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
1 hr

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 hr

agree  Ramin Vali
13 hrs

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S/he was choked with tears.


Explanation:
Seeing that heart-rending scene, s/he was choked with tears.

Example sentence(s):
  • Seeing that heart-rending scene, s/he was choked with tears.
Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 44