KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

دل پری

English translation: have a heavy heart


04:55 Apr 6, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دل پری
وقتی که شروع به حرف زدن کرد دیدم دل پری دارد
Hamid Damiry
English translation:have a heavy heart
Explanation:
have a heavy heart
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5have a heavy heart
Armineh Johannes
5being (passively) angry/having a grudge
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
have a heavy heart


Explanation:
have a heavy heart

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
3 hrs

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
13 hrs

agree  Ramin Vali
17 hrs

agree  Omid-Reza
44 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being (passively) angry/having a grudge


Explanation:
being (passively) angry/having a grudge

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12