KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

جگرم سوخت

English translation: to be moved with compassion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:جگرم سوخت
English translation:to be moved with compassion
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

04:59 Apr 6, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: جگرم سوخت
جگرم سوخت
Hamid Damiry
move with compassion
Explanation:
I was greatly moved with compassion.
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
Hi thankyou,this one shows the sense of persian expression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I felt so sorry
Armineh Johannes
5 +1move with compassion
Reza Mohammadnia
4My heart was rended
Omid-Reza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I felt so sorry


Explanation:
I felt so sorry

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: yes, as in truly regretful @vai, che jekarum sukht!@
7 mins

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
3 hrs

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
13 hrs

agree  Ramin Vali
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
move with compassion


Explanation:
I was greatly moved with compassion.

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Hi thankyou,this one shows the sense of persian expression.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Motamedi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My heart was rended


Explanation:
My heart was rended.

Omid-Reza
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)