KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

خونم به جوش آمد

English translation: I boiled with rage/anger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:خونم به جوش آمد
English translation:I boiled with rage/anger
Entered by: Alireza Yazdunpanuh

04:55 Apr 7, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خونم به جوش آمد
خونم به جوش آمد
Hamid Damiry
I boiled with rage/anger
Explanation:
boil
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I boiled over, I got mad
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +2I boiled with rage/anger
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 +1I got boiling mad
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I boiled with rage/anger


Explanation:
boil

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I boiled over, I got mad


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari: good!
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
6 hrs
  -> thanks sir!

agree  Ali Motamedi
20 hrs
  -> thanks sir!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I got boiling mad


Explanation:
The other answers are good too.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda
2 days11 hrs
  -> thanks!