KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

tang cheshm

English translation: slit-eyed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:tang cheshm
English translation:slit-eyed
Entered by: Ali Beikian

11:10 Aug 9, 2004
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / caricature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: tang cheshm
japonihaye tang cheshm
xxxmilitia
tight-eyed
Explanation:
the tight-eyed Japanese
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3slit-eyed
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4tight-eyed
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tight-eyed


Explanation:
the tight-eyed Japanese

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
thanx

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slit-eyed


Explanation:
I moved right out east yeah!
On the Peking ferry I was feeling merry
sailing on my way back here
I fell in love with a slit eyed lady
by the light of an eastern moon
Shangai Lil never used the pill
She claimed that it just ain't natural
She took me up on deck and bit my neck
Oh people I was glad I found her
Oh yeah I was glad I found her



    Reference: http://www.gp.ot.lt/meloman/lyrics/RODSTEWART/RS_everyp.txt
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane Harshbarger
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Beikian: That's it. Thanks Cristina.
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Ali. Greetings to Iran :)!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days8 hrs
  -> thank you