KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

door az vatan

English translation: an ever-expatriate soldier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:door az vatan
English translation:an ever-expatriate soldier
Entered by: Ali Beikian

11:20 Aug 9, 2004
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / caricature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: door az vatan
sarbaze hamishe door az vatan
xxxmilitia
expatriate
Explanation:
a(n) perpetually/ eternally expatriate soldier

OR WE MAY TRANSLATE YOUR PHRASE AS:

an ever-expatriate soldier

(ever-expatriate: hamishe dur az vatan)
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Far from motherland.
sarboz
5expatriate
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expatriate


Explanation:
a(n) perpetually/ eternally expatriate soldier

OR WE MAY TRANSLATE YOUR PHRASE AS:

an ever-expatriate soldier

(ever-expatriate: hamishe dur az vatan)

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Far from motherland.


Explanation:
Sarboz hamishe door az vatan

Soldier is always far from his motherland.



sarboz
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
1 hr

agree  Shane Harshbarger
5 hrs