KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

masnavi ma'navi

English translation: ethereal couplet-poems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:masnavi ma'navi
English translation:ethereal couplet-poems
Entered by: xxxmilitia

12:21 Dec 3, 2004
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: masnavi ma'navi
masnavi ma'navi
xxxmilitia
ethereal couplet-poems
Explanation:
Sources: 1. A glossary of literary terms; Sima Dad
2. Loqat Nume Dehkhoda
3. The American Heritage Dictionary
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ethereal couplet-poems
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5long narrative or religious poetry
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long narrative or religious poetry


Explanation:
long narrative or religious poetry

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

disagree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: Is any "long narrative or religious poetry" in Farsi called masnavi manavi? You are supposed to translate or give an equivalent for the term, after all. Where did you get "long" from? Do you happen to know the meanings of the term components?
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ethereal couplet-poems


Explanation:
Sources: 1. A glossary of literary terms; Sima Dad
2. Loqat Nume Dehkhoda
3. The American Heritage Dictionary

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanx