KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Science (general)

dorosht daneh/ reez daneh

English translation: coarse grain / fine grain


15:23 Feb 14, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science (general) / environment
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: dorosht daneh/ reez daneh
sakhtemanhaye boland martabeh een manzar ra dorosht daneh/ reez daneh kardeh ast

thank you in advance for any comments.
Qodrat Hassani
Iran
English translation:coarse grain / fine grain
Explanation:
or "grainy" instead of coarse grain
Selected response from:

aaryan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coarse grain / fine grainaaryan
3 +1large scale/small scale
Edward Plaisance Jr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coarse grain / fine grain


Explanation:
or "grainy" instead of coarse grain

aaryan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar
26 mins

agree  Ali Beikian
39 mins

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs

agree  Alireza Amini
4 hrs

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
16 hrs

disagree  Lingo Pros: Please also let us know about the full translation of: "fine grain manzar"! and give examples in a Persian text! The Persian sentence provided is not a correct sentence in Persian.
2 days4 hrs

disagree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: I agree with Lingo Pros
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large scale/small scale


Explanation:
The context is not clear. It may have to do with the appearance/elevation view and the tall buildings make something else look small or large

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lingo Pros: or it can be just a wrongly translated text into Persian maybe?
2 days3 hrs
  -> Wouldn't be the first time....

agree  aaryan: I'd go with the theory of wrongly translated persion text, too!
4 days