KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Science (general)

درخت سمر

English translation: samar tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:درخت سمر
English translation:samar tree
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

17:37 Sep 5, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: درخت سمر
درخت سمر
Armineh Johannes
samar tree
Explanation:
I have found several references in the UAE but the picture does not show up for some reason. Farsi Wikipedia has a lot of pictures and info about the tree. It seems that it is known in English by the Arabic name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 18:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The scientific name is Acacia tortilis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 18:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called the "umbrella thorn"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 19:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the Farsi Wikipedia site http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/سمر
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2samar tree
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1Mesquite(Somr)Maryam Moinzadeh
4samar tree2005m190


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mesquite(Somr)


Explanation:
این درخت در مناطق جنوبی ایران استانهای خوزستان،بوشهر و هرمزگان کاشته شده. نام دیگر آن کهور میباشد
نام علمی درختProsopis juliflora
فرهنگ نامهای گیاهان ایران- تالیف ولی الله مظفریان

Maryam Moinzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: according to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mesquite the mesquite is only found in North America. It is in the same family as the umbrella thorn/samar/somr tree but it is a different genus and species
12 mins

agree  Reza Mohammadnia: See also: http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/سمر
16 mins
  -> Thank's Reza, yr reference is very helpful

neutral  Hossein Emami: both answers seem correct!
12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
samar tree


Explanation:
I have found several references in the UAE but the picture does not show up for some reason. Farsi Wikipedia has a lot of pictures and info about the tree. It seems that it is known in English by the Arabic name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 18:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The scientific name is Acacia tortilis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 18:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called the "umbrella thorn"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 19:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the Farsi Wikipedia site http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/سمر

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia: Acacia Tortilis is right, in farsi pronounced as: somr or samor
37 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Behzad Molavi: Its name in Arabic is ام‌غيلان (mother of giants) referring to all genera of Acacia, Persianized as مُغيلان. Being from Acacia genus, it yields a high-grade variety of gum arabic.
3 days13 hrs
  -> thanks!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samar tree


Explanation:
این درخت در مناطق جنوبی ایران استانهای خوزستان،بوشهر و هرمزگان کاشته شده. نام دیگر آن کهور میباشد
نام علمی درختProsopis juliflora
فرهنگ نامهای گیاهان ایران- تالیف ولی الله مظفریان



2005m190