KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ادغام

English translation: Merging, integration, consolidation


19:16 Oct 26, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ادغام
Here is an example of context:

درخصوص ادغام شوراهاي عالي در نامه‌اي به رهبر معظم انقلاب
nikia
English translation:Merging, integration, consolidation
Explanation:
سازمانها یا شرکتهایی که در هم ادغام میشوند دارای منافع مشترک هستند و با ادغام شدن نهادی تشکیل میشود که به مراتب قویتر از دو سازمان مجزا است. مفهومی که از ادغام شوراهای عالی مستفاد میشود آن است که این شوراها یی که دارای وظائف هم ارز و موازی میباشند در نتیجه ادغام و یکی شدن میتوانند در جهت انجام وظائف یکسان قویتر و یکپارچه تر عمل کنند
Selected response from:

Maryam Moinzadeh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Merging, integration, consolidationMaryam Moinzadeh
5Merge
Saeid Hasani
5coalition
Atena Hensch


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coalition


Explanation:
coalition


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=coalition&x=0&y=0
Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your quick response


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: coalition most often implies a temporary alliance of differing parties or groups to form a government
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Edward. Yes, I think you are right.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Merging, integration, consolidation


Explanation:
سازمانها یا شرکتهایی که در هم ادغام میشوند دارای منافع مشترک هستند و با ادغام شدن نهادی تشکیل میشود که به مراتب قویتر از دو سازمان مجزا است. مفهومی که از ادغام شوراهای عالی مستفاد میشود آن است که این شوراها یی که دارای وظائف هم ارز و موازی میباشند در نتیجه ادغام و یکی شدن میتوانند در جهت انجام وظائف یکسان قویتر و یکپارچه تر عمل کنند

Maryam Moinzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Any one of these is OK depending on what the writer means: merging implies simply mixing together; integration implies the unification of the parts; consolidation implies the reduction in duplication of effort
22 mins
  -> thanks for your note, it completes my answer

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Saeid Hasani
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: ebrahim golavar
5 days
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Merge


Explanation:
Merge & Acquisition are the two most prominent strategies practised by big international Co to increase their market share and so forth e.g
Nokia Network has merged with Siemens to boost their market share.
Company X has acquired Company Y to boost the biz in ME.

Saeid Hasani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)