versosaaski

English translation: gall midge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:versosaaski
English translation:gall midge
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

08:40 Nov 21, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Finnish term or phrase: versosaaski
dots on the a's of course

it is a bug that eats currants
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
black current stem midge (Resselliella ribis)
Explanation:
I found it on the net.

http://www.fao.org/agris/search/search.do;jsessionid=BB451AC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 09:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: Resseliella ribis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 09:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: black currant stem midge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-21 13:35:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Right, gall midge (my first suggestion) is the same as leaf midge. The main thing is that it's a midge (sääski), not a mite.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
I think it might be 'leaf midge'

thanks anyway!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4black current stem midge (Resselliella ribis)
Alfa Trans (X)
1currant bud mite (Cecidophyopsis ribis)
Juha Valtonen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
currant bud mite (Cecidophyopsis ribis)


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.inra.fr/hyppz/RAVAGEUR/6cecrib.htm
Juha Valtonen
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black current stem midge (Resselliella ribis)


Explanation:
I found it on the net.

http://www.fao.org/agris/search/search.do;jsessionid=BB451AC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 09:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: Resseliella ribis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 09:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: black currant stem midge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-21 13:35:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Right, gall midge (my first suggestion) is the same as leaf midge. The main thing is that it's a midge (sääski), not a mite.

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think it might be 'leaf midge'

thanks anyway!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search